PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, HI?

Foundation pier installation in Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, HI
$17,924
8 piers · typical range $9,958 – $29,874
Typical total$2,241 per pier$17,924
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$9,958 – $29,874
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$9,858
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$8,066
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickamabout $42/hr · Urban Honolulu, HI metro$86,770/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +44.5% against the U.S. mean+$3,524

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, HI average $86,770 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.445 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $17,924 quote into a $22,405 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, HI

$17,924 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $9,958 and $29,874.

That is $3,524 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $9,858 of the $17,924 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam average $86,770 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.445, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $17,924 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $9,958 – $29,874, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more