PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Hutchinson, KS?

Foundation pier installation in Hutchinson, KS
$13,599
8 piers · typical range $7,555 – $22,666
Typical total$1,700 per pier$13,599
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,555 – $22,666
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$7,480
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$6,120
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Hutchinsonabout $26/hr · Wichita, KS metro$53,980/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −10.1% against the U.S. mean−$801
Short pour season101 freezing days a year in Hutchinson. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Hutchinson, KS average $53,980 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 0.899 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Wichita, KS metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Short pour season. 101 freezing days a year in Hutchinson. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $13,599 quote into a $16,999 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Hutchinson, KS

$13,599 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,555 and $22,666.

That is $801 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $7,480 of the $13,599 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Hutchinson average $53,980 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 0.899, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Wichita, KS metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $13,599 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,555 – $22,666, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more