PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Saint Peters, MO?

Foundation pier installation in Saint Peters, MO
$15,629
8 piers · typical range $8,683 – $26,049
Typical total$1,954 per pier$15,629
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$8,683 – $26,049
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$8,596
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$7,033
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Saint Petersabout $33/hr · St. Louis, MO-IL metro$69,370/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +15.5% against the U.S. mean+$1,229
Short pour season76 freezing days a year in Saint Peters. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Saint Peters, MO average $69,370 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.155 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Short pour season. 76 freezing days a year in Saint Peters. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $15,629 quote into a $19,537 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Saint Peters, MO

$15,629 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $8,683 and $26,049.

That is $1,229 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $8,596 of the $15,629 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Saint Peters average $69,370 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.155, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $15,629 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $8,683 – $26,049, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more