PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Oshkosh, WI?

Foundation pier installation in Oshkosh, WI
$8,152
4 piers · typical range $4,529 – $13,586
Typical total$2,038 per pier$8,152
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,529 – $13,586
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,483
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$3,668
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Oshkoshabout $36/hr · Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metro$74,480/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +24% against the U.S. mean+$952
Short pour season142 freezing days a year in Oshkosh. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Oshkosh, WI average $74,480 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.24 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Short pour season. 142 freezing days a year in Oshkosh. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $8,152 quote into a $10,189 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Oshkosh, WI

$8,152 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,529 and $13,586.

That is $952 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $4,483 of the $8,152 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Oshkosh average $74,480 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.24, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $8,152 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,529 – $13,586, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more