PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Naperville, IL?

Foundation pier installation in Naperville, IL
$8,616
4 piers · typical range $4,787 – $14,360
Typical total$2,154 per pier$8,616
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,787 – $14,360
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,739
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$3,877
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Napervilleabout $39/hr · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro$81,520/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +35.8% against the U.S. mean+$1,416
Short pour season108 freezing days a year in Naperville. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Naperville, IL average $81,520 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.358 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Short pour season. 108 freezing days a year in Naperville. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $8,616 quote into a $10,770 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Naperville, IL

$8,616 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,787 and $14,360.

That is $1,416 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $4,739 of the $8,616 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Naperville average $81,520 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.358, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $8,616 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,787 – $14,360, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more