PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Lewiston, ME?

Foundation pier installation in Lewiston, ME
$21,042
12 piers · typical range $11,690 – $35,070
Typical total$1,754 per pier$21,042
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$11,690 – $35,070
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$11,573
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$9,469
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near LewistonBLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Lewiston, ME, so this is the Maine state average, SOC 47-2051$57,230/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −4.7% against the U.S. mean−$558
Short pour season141 freezing days a year in Lewiston. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Lewiston, ME average $57,230 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 0.953 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Lewiston, ME, so this is the Maine state average, SOC 47-2051.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Lewiston, ME, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • Short pour season. 141 freezing days a year in Lewiston. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $21,042 quote into a $26,303 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Lewiston, ME

$21,042 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $11,690 and $35,070.

That is $558 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $11,573 of the $21,042 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Lewiston average $57,230 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 0.953, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Lewiston, ME, so this is the Maine state average, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $21,042 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $11,690 – $35,070, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more