PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Lafayette, IN?

Foundation pier installation in Lafayette, IN
$14,372
8 piers · typical range $7,985 – $23,954
Typical total$1,797 per pier$14,372
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,985 – $23,954
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$7,905
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$6,468
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Lafayetteabout $29/hr · Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro$59,840/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −0.3% against the U.S. mean−$28
Short pour season99 freezing days a year in Lafayette. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Lafayette, IN average $59,840 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 0.997 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Short pour season. 99 freezing days a year in Lafayette. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $14,372 quote into a $17,965 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Lafayette, IN

$14,372 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,985 and $23,954.

That is $28 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $7,905 of the $14,372 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Lafayette average $59,840 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 0.997, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $14,372 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,985 – $23,954, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more