PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Juneau, AK?

Foundation pier installation in Juneau, AK
$9,835
4 piers · typical range $5,464 – $16,392
Typical total$2,459 per pier$9,835
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$5,464 – $16,392
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$5,409
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$4,426
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near JuneauBLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Juneau, AK, so this is the Alaska state average, SOC 47-2051$100,010/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +66.5% against the U.S. mean+$2,635
Short pour season122 freezing days a year in Juneau. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Juneau, AK average $100,010 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.665 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Juneau, AK, so this is the Alaska state average, SOC 47-2051.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Juneau, AK, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • Short pour season. 122 freezing days a year in Juneau. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $9,835 quote into a $12,294 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Juneau, AK

$9,835 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $5,464 and $16,392.

That is $2,635 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $5,409 of the $9,835 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Juneau average $100,010 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.665, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Juneau, AK, so this is the Alaska state average, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $9,835 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $5,464 – $16,392, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more