PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Corvallis, OR?

Foundation pier installation in Corvallis, OR
$15,747
8 piers · typical range $8,748 – $26,244
Typical total$1,968 per pier$15,747
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$8,748 – $26,244
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$8,661
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$7,086
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near CorvallisBLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Corvallis, OR, so this is the Oregon state average, SOC 47-2051$70,260/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +17% against the U.S. mean+$1,347

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Corvallis, OR average $70,260 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.17 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Corvallis, OR, so this is the Oregon state average, SOC 47-2051.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Corvallis, OR, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $15,747 quote into a $19,683 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Corvallis, OR

$15,747 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $8,748 and $26,244.

That is $1,347 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $8,661 of the $15,747 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Corvallis average $70,260 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.17, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Corvallis, OR, so this is the Oregon state average, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $15,747 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $8,748 – $26,244, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more