PierTallyHow many piers, how deep, and what each one is carrying.

How much does foundation repair cost in Alexandria, LA?

Foundation pier installation in Alexandria, LA
$13,449
8 piers · typical range $7,472 – $22,415
Typical total$1,681 per pier$13,449
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,472 – $22,415
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$7,397
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$6,052
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near AlexandriaBLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Alexandria, LA, so this is the Louisiana state average, SOC 47-2051$52,840/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −12% against the U.S. mean−$951

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for foundation pier installation is $1,800 per pier — foundation pier pricing published for 2026, $1,000–$3,000 per pier installed. Labor is about 55% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Alexandria, LA average $52,840 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 0.88 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Alexandria, LA, so this is the Louisiana state average, SOC 47-2051.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Alexandria, LA, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: excavation at each location, the pier and bracket, driving or screwing to load-bearing strata, lifting or stabilising, backfill and cleanup.
  • What is not: drainage correction, interior crack and drywall repair after the lift, engineering reports, and any landscaping put back. These are the lines that turn a $13,449 quote into a $16,811 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

foundation pier installation in Alexandria, LA

$13,449 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,472 and $22,415.

That is $951 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $7,397 of the $13,449 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Alexandria average $52,840 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 0.88, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Alexandria, LA, so this is the Louisiana state average, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $13,449 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,472 – $22,415, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more